Skip to content
← Back to all opportunities
scholarship National NG Link verified

Wigwe University Merit Scholarships 2026

Wigwe University

About this opportunity

Merit scholarships for Nigerian undergraduates at Wigwe University in Rivers State, Nigeria, to ease financial burden and support academic goals.

The Wigwe University Merit Scholarships is a merit-based award for prospective students enrolling at Wigwe University Isiokpo, designed for those with exceptional academic achievements, leadership, entrepreneurship, and a passion for lifelong learning. The scholarship aims to ease financial burdens and foster impactful leadership in Africa’s leading higher education institution. Eligibility requires choosing Wigwe University as first choice and scoring at least 160 in UTME, with qualifying results uploaded to JAMB. Candidates must also meet specific score ranges for different scholarship tiers: 300+ for Founder’s Scholarship (60% discount), 250–299 for Chairman’s Scholarship (50% discount), 220–249 for Pro-Chancellor’s Scholarship (40% discount), and 180–219 for Vice-Chancellor’s Academic Scholarship (30% discount). Applicants who did not initially select Wigwe University but meet the cut-off must adjust their choice via JAMB before the deadline.

What it offers

  • Financial support through discounts on tuition fees (ranging from 30% to 60% depending on UTME scores).
  • Opportunity to study at Wigwe University, Africa’s leading institution for higher education.
  • Encouragement to thrive academically and make meaningful contributions as future leaders.

Who can apply

  • Prospective students enrolling at Wigwe University Isiokpo who:
    • Have chosen Wigwe University as their first choice in UTME.
    • Achieved a minimum UTME score of 160.
    • Uploaded their JAMB results and O’Level results (if awaiting).
    • Meet the score thresholds for the scholarship tier they qualify for.
    • Can adjust their choice to Wigwe University via JAMB if initially selected elsewhere.

How to apply

  • No explicit application steps provided in the source; applicants must meet eligibility criteria and submit required documents (JAMB results, O’Level results) to Wigwe University during admission.

Good to know

  • Scholarships are merit-based and tied to UTME scores. No separate application form is required beyond admission to Wigwe University.
  • Discounts are applied automatically upon meeting score thresholds.
  • Deadline not explicitly stated—apply during the JAMB Change of Institution process or admission timeline.
This summary is AI-generated from the official posting. Always verify every detail on the official site before applying.

Key details

TypeScholarship
LocationNGNigeria
Levelundergraduate
Funding60% tuition discount (Founder’s), 50% (Chairman’s), 40% (Pro-Chancellor’s), 30% (Vice-Chancellor’s)
DeadlineDeadline not stated — check the official page
EligibilityNational
Prospective students enrolling at **Wigwe University Isiokpo** who chose the university as their **first choice in UTME**, scored **at least 160**, and meet the **UTME score thresholds** (300+, 250–299, 220–249, or 180–219) for respective scholarship tiers. Applicants who did not initially select Wigwe University must adjust their choice via JAMB before the deadline.

What you get

  • Tuition fee discount ranging from **30% to 60%** based on UTME score.

Documents needed

  • JAMB UTME results
  • O’Level results (if awaiting)
  • Proof of choosing Wigwe University as first choice

How to apply

  1. Ensure Wigwe University is chosen as first choice in UTME and submit JAMB results.
  2. Meet the UTME score threshold for the desired scholarship tier.
  3. Upload O’Level results to JAMB upon release.
  4. Submit required documents to Wigwe University during admission (no separate application form required).

Get more like this by email

A weekly email of new opportunities in Nigeria. Free, one click to stop.

Share WhatsApp
Source : wigweuniversity.edu.ng · Always verify details on the official site.